東京都港区のコンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所 │ 外国人の方の起業支援・就業・雇用に強い

外国人の方の「起業支援」「日本での就業・雇用」に強い、コンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所

【対応地域】東京都、神奈川県、埼玉県、千葉県(その他の地域はご相談ください)

03-6403-9897

電話受付時間 : 平日10:00−18:00 日曜&祝日休業(土曜日はご予約の方のみ)

メール対応は24時間受け付けております

お問い合わせはこちら

Business Manager VISA → Permanent residence in Japan

 Getting a Permanent Residence from a Business Manager Visa

 

 Advantages of “getting permanent residence” from business manager visa

Business Manager visas have a maximum stay of 5 years. Therefore, when borrowing business funds from a bank, the stability of residence is considered to be lacking, and it is not possible to borrow a sufficient amount of money or it is difficult to set a long-term repayment date. However, by acquiring permanent residence, the period of residence becomes indefinite, and it works for banking transactions as stability of the period of residence is improved.

In addition, the permanent resident’s spouse and the permanent resident’s child’s residence status become “the permanent resident’s spouse, etc.”, so there are no restrictions on working and part-time jobs, and the freedom of activities in Japan will be improved.

 Requirements for Permanent Resident from Business Visas

When aiming to obtain permanent residence from a business management visa, the Immigration Bureau reviews the company’s business performance, tax obligations, social insurance obligations, etc.

In practice, it is possible to apply for permanent residence within a minimum of 2-3 years from acquisition of a management visa (as long as the period of residence is 3 years) on the premise that the requirements for permanent residence other than the above are met.

The examination period may take 6 to 10 months, so it may be necessary to renew your current status of residence during the application.

Requirements for Permanent residence
① The person is of good conduct.

The person observes Japanese laws and his/her daily living as a resident does not invite any social criticism.

  1. It has been ten years since imprisonment and imprisonment
    (Five years have passed since the expiration of the grace period)
  2. 5 years have passed since the payment of the fine was completed
  3. Not repeating repeatedly for minor violations other than the above
② The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.
  1. The person does not financially depend on someone in the society in his daily life,
  2. and his/her assets or ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her with a stable base of livelihood into the future.
- 2 years experience from starting a business
(It is a surplus settlement)
- If the company’s performance is continuously in the red or in debt, it is not acceptable.
- Executive compensation is at least 3 million yen or more (for the past 3 years)
- Necessary income will be added 700,000 yen for each additional dependent.
③ The person’s permanent residence is regarded to be in accord with the interests of Japan.

1.In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. It is also required that during his/her stay in Japan the person has had work permit or the status of residence for more than 5 years consecutively.

- Conducting activities in accordance with the status of residence of Business manager VISA
- That there are no more than 100 days of departure a year or more than three months a year

2.The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.

-Corporate and individual tax liability(No payment delay
Social Insurance Obligation

3.The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence
- Need 3 years or more visa

4.There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.
- Not being an infectious disease patient
- Not being addicted to drugs or stimulants

④Having a guarantor
  1. Japanese or Permanent residence
  2. Having stable income (minimum income of at least 3 million yen)
  3. Having tax liability
Contents of guarantee of guarantor
– Accommodation expenses, return expenses, legal compliance
– Economic liability not included
– It is morally responsible, not legally responsible
Attention: Social insurance payments

In the future, if you wish to change from a business management visa to permanent residence, it is essential to fulfill your tax payment and social insurance obligations. In the Permanent Residence Examination, the Immigration Bureau examines not only whether payment is being made, but also the payment deadline. Payment is confirmed for at least one year from the application.

There are many businesses that do not subscribe to social insurance as small businesses, but legally, corporations are obliged to subscribe to social insurance.

Even if you later subscribe to social insurance and pay the premium, you may not be granted permanent residence as you do not keep the deadline.
If you want to obtain permanent residence, you should debit the account so that you do not forget to pay the social security fee.

Our Professional

Masakazu Murai
Immigration consultant, Financial advisor
He has 18 years experience in Investment Banking at Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley. He had provided financial advisory more than 500 entrepreneurs and senior management.

He currently supports many foreign entrepreneurs in Japan, taking advantage of the experience of an investment banker. He is the best expert of Business VISA in Japan.

Gyoseishoshi Immigration Lawyer
CMA(Japanese financial analyst license)
CFP (Certified Financial Pllanner)
MBA in Entrepreneurship(Hosei Business School)

CONTACT CINTINENTAL

お客様の声・セミナー

よく読まれている記事

Return Top
Translate »