東京都港区のコンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所 │ 外国人の方の起業支援・就業・雇用に強い

外国人の方の「起業支援」「日本での就業・雇用」に強い、コンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所

【対応地域】東京都、神奈川県、埼玉県、千葉県(その他の地域はご相談ください)

03-6403-9897

電話受付時間 : 平日10:00−18:00 日曜&祝日休業(土曜日はご予約の方のみ)

メール対応は24時間受け付けております

お問い合わせはこちら

How long stay in Japan after getting a Business VISA

I operate a company at 3 locations in the world. How long do I have to stay in Japan to renew my Business Visa?

There is no clear day-criteria. If you have a short stay in Japan, the Immigration Bureau will ask you for a reasonable reason.

 

 Minimum stay days for visa renewal

There are many foreign managers who have obtained business management visas who trade or provide services between their home country and Japan. Because the business often has a strong connection with your home country, you may have more opportunities to travel overseas or return home temporarily than Japanese management.

In that case, we often ask the question, “How long do I have to stay in Japan for renewal (or new acquisition) of Business Manager Visa?”

However, the minimum required length of stay is not stipulated by law. Even if the length of stay in Japan is short, it is acceptable if you explain that you are actually managing business in Japan and that you can find a reasonable reason for the length of stay as a result. In addition, business continuity is regarded as important in renewal of business management visa. It must be expected from financial results that future business activities will be carried out reliably.
※ Please refer to here for renewal of Business Manager Visa.

 Note:

On the other hand, there are also points to be noted. If you would like to obtain Japanese citizenship or permanent residence in the future, as well as renewing your management visa. The acquisition of Japanese nationality and permanent residence have the rule of “being in Japan continuously.” If you travel abroad for more than three months or leave the country for more than 100 days a year, you may not be considered as staying in Japan continuously, and your application for naturalization or permanent residence may be rejected.

For example, if you want to obtain a Business Visa → Permanent Residence, you are required to have been staying in Japan for 10 years or more and stay with a work permit such as a management visa for 5 years or more. You Continuing to stay in Japan requires that, in practice, more than 100 days of departure or more than one departure a year should not be more than three months a year. Therefore, although it is possible to renew the management visa, permanent residence may not be permitted if you leave the country for more than 100 days a year, or if one business trip exceeds three months.

Therefore, if you want to live permanently in the future, it is better to refrain from leaving the country for more than 100 days a year or having a business trip for more than three months.

Masakazu H. Murai

Our Professional

Masakazu Murai
(Photo: He was an investment banker, 20s…… )
Immigration consultant, Financial advisor
He has 18 years experience in Investment Banking at Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley. He had provided financial advisory more than 500 entrepreneurs and senior management.

He currently supports many foreign entrepreneurs in Japan, taking advantage of the experience of an investment banker. He is the best expert of Business VISA in Japan.

Gyoseishoshi Immigration Lawyer
CMA(Japanese financial analyst license)
CFP (Certified Financial Pllanner)
MBA in Entrepreneurship(Hosei Business School)

CONTACT CINTINENTAL

 

 

お客様の声

よく読まれている記事

Return Top
Translate »