東京都港区のコンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所 │ 外国人の方の起業支援・就業・雇用に強い

外国人の方の「起業支援」「日本での就業・雇用」に強い、コンチネンタル国際行政書士事務所

【対応地域】東京都、神奈川県、埼玉県、千葉県(その他の地域はご相談ください)

03-6403-9897

電話受付時間 : 平日10:00−18:00 日曜&祝日休業(土曜日はご予約の方のみ)

メール対応は24時間受け付けております

お問い合わせはこちら

International student to get a business manager visa in Japan

Can international students get a business manager visa after graduation?

It is difficult but possible. Business plans, legal compliance status, and fund raising are all key elements.

 

 If you want to drop out, you need a rational reason and a solid business plan

There is no academic background requirement for Business Manager Visa, so it is possible to formally drop out of the university and start business. However, if you want to drop out of college and start a business, you need a rational reason. The Immigration Bureau asks, “Why are you coming to Japan to study, why do you leave the university and start a business before getting a degree?”

For example, after graduating from a university in your home country, if you have come to study abroad in an MBA course in Japan after going through an adult career in your home country, find an entrepreneurial opportunity related to your area of ​​expertise in Japan The reason that is is true. However, if you are studying at a Japanese high school from a Japanese high school through a Japanese language school and studying at a vocational school or university in Japan, etc., in addition to the fact that your initial study purpose (studying) has not yet been achieved It is pointed out from the Immigration Bureau that there is no.

If you do not have experience in starting a business, the Immigration Bureau will ask you for continuity and stability of your business. A firm business plan should be prepared and explained to prove business continuity and stability.

In this case, it is easy to explain that there is a backbone that is suitable for managing the business, such as the major field in the school, work history, and home environment. Please be aware that immigrants may be violated if there is a period of three months or more without a justifiable reason from dropping out to applying for a business management visa.

Part-time job status (within 28 hours per week) and in the case of a vocational school, attendance and grades are also issues

International students can work part-time up to 28 hours a week, but if they overwork they will be in violation of the law and will not be permitted to change to a business management visa. In addition, I want you to be careful, part-time job after graduation or leaving school. According to the Immigration Law, part-time jobs can not be made after leaving or leaving school.

Please be aware that if you graduate from school and work part-time to earn living expenses while applying for a management visa, you will be disapproved for immigration law violation. (There are many who misunderstand that it is good to do part-time work while the foreign student visa is still due.)

In addition, grades and attendance are important for Japanese language schools and vocational schools. Examinations require transcripts and proof of attendance. Foreign students with poor grades and attendance often will not be able to apply for changes, even if they try to establish a company and obtain a business management visa.

Once the status of residence is recognized as a “bad residence”, it will be virtually difficult to change to other status of residence while residing in Japan. In such cases, foreigners will be required to return to their home countries and apply for certification. This is because there are different permission requirements for “change / renew” and “authorization”.

 How did you raise the capital?

The Immigration Bureau will review the source of capital when establishing a company. International students can work part-time 28 hours a week, but can not work. Therefore, the Immigration Bureau will ask you for an explanation of how you made the investment over 5 million yen. If the part-time job exceeds 28 hours a week, change to a business management visa is not permitted as it is a violation of the law.

In many cases, parents and relatives in their home country often borrow or give money. In such cases, you will need documents that prove your economic strength, such as bank remittance history, proof of enrollment of parents and relatives, income, and deposits. However, depending on the country, it may take a long time to collect and deliver documents, so be prepared with ample schedule.

 How did you raise the capital?

Since graduation in Japan is in March, your student visa will expire shortly after that. On the other hand, in order to apply for a business management visa, it may take several weeks to a month to create a business plan, two weeks to a month to set up a company, and some time if a business license is required. Therefore, I think that it is good to start preparation about three months before school graduation.

The examination period for business management visas currently takes about 2 to 3 months. Depending on the case, it may take more than 3 months.

Our Professional

Masakazu Murai
Immigration consultant, Financial advisor
He has 18 years experience in Investment Banking at Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley. He had provided financial advisory more than 500 entrepreneurs and senior management.

He currently supports many foreign entrepreneurs in Japan, taking advantage of the experience of an investment banker. He is the best expert of Business VISA in Japan.

Gyoseishoshi Immigration Lawyer
CMA(Japanese financial analyst license)
CFP (Certified Financial Pllanner)
MBA in Entrepreneurship(Hosei Business School)

CONTACT CINTINENTAL

お客様の声

よく読まれている記事

Return Top
Translate »